|
Post by sizzlinsizzler on Jun 5, 2006 15:02:04 GMT -5
...and i dont know what movies to get. if your a movie buff or even if your not, drop me your 2 cents here and tell me what you think are good ones. any genre is fine. thanks
|
|
|
Post by chsrunner2007 on Jun 5, 2006 16:41:00 GMT -5
American History X-Makes you think a lot and has a really sick ending. From IMDb film-A former neo-nazi skinhead (Norton) tries to prevent his younger brother (Furlong) from going down the same wrong path that he did.
its got Edward Norton and Edward Furlong
Nominated for 9 oscars and won 2
Its pretty amazing
|
|
|
Post by CoachSpongeBob on Jun 6, 2006 8:05:57 GMT -5
It depends what you have seen and like. I am a big movie nut. But I didn't like American History X. My college teammates liked it, but it just wasn't my style I guess (but I like most movies).
Going all disney on you - I really liked the Chronicles of Narnia. I liked the old movie, so that may be why. It starts slow, it has to, but I think the story is really good.
Always loved movies like First Knight, The Patriot, and movies like that. If you haven't seen them, definitely ones to see.
A movie that is not that great the first time you watch it, but the more you watch it, and when you watch it with a group is awesome is Monty Python and the Holy Grail. This is a group movie, and you have to have people that have seen it before watching it. As you get to knwo the lines, it gets better and better. I remember first watching the movie and thought it was ok, but now I think it is a riot.
My all-time favorite movie may be Aspen Extreme. Also really liked For Love of the Game (know a lot of people that have never seen that).
Want something funny that you probably haven't seen - watch Born in East L.A. This was especially funny at work when one of my co-workers got stuck in Japan cause their wife went home before he did and left with his passport. The movie is about a guy getting stuck in Mexico without any identification and can't get back to LA (tries to sneak across the border to go back home).
If you don't want to admit you like chick flicks (but you do), Serendipity is one of my favorites. I don't like John Cusak all that much, but this one hit it for me.
Got to love movies like The Goonies, A knights Tale and The Usual Suspects.
|
|
|
Post by CoachSpongeBob on Jun 6, 2006 8:06:18 GMT -5
Anybody want to list their top 3 movies of all time?
|
|
|
Post by carrollcountyrun on Jun 6, 2006 12:39:47 GMT -5
1)Braveheart 2)Without Limits 3)Blazing Sadles
|
|
|
Post by sizzlinsizzler on Jun 6, 2006 14:15:25 GMT -5
i know they're all recent ones but since they're fresh in my mind, i loved them.
1. 40 year old virgin 2. wedding crashers 3. dukes of hazzard
w/o limits is a great running movie i agree
|
|
|
Post by hasercentury06 on Jun 6, 2006 14:19:47 GMT -5
I chose top 4
1. Saving Private Ryan 2. Enemy at the Gates 3. The Longest Yard 4. Wedding Crashers
|
|
|
Post by chsrunner2007 on Jun 7, 2006 12:16:00 GMT -5
1. Rocky I-IV, Rocky V sucked and i really hope they dont make Rocky VI like they are planning to 2. American History X 3. Old School
Coach, another one that falls into that Chick Flick category is Love and Basketball. Gotta love sports movies, and you definately feel a little more feminine after watching it.
How about TV shows? 1. Seinfeld 2. Prision Break T3. All in the Family T3. House
|
|
|
Post by CoachSpongeBob on Jun 7, 2006 12:50:18 GMT -5
TV...hmm: 1) 24 2) Smallville 3) SPORTSCENTER (I had to put that in there, but I don't even watch it very much, but if its on, and there is nothing I particularly want to watch, I will flip it on as I do my work)
|
|
|
Post by hasercentury06 on Jun 7, 2006 20:26:10 GMT -5
TV...
1. Family Guy 2. The Simpsons 3. Unwrapped
|
|
|
Post by sizzlinsizzler on Jun 7, 2006 21:33:54 GMT -5
TV, hmm....
1. The Office 2. South Park 3. Surface 4. Family guy 5. Futurama
need i say more....?
|
|
|
Post by carrollcountyrun on Jun 8, 2006 12:52:09 GMT -5
Reality Heavon: 1) Survivor 2) The Amazing Race 3) American Idol
Have you ever seen Beauty and the Geek? What about Average Joe?
What reality show do you belong on?
|
|
|
Post by thecommunist on Jun 8, 2006 12:57:53 GMT -5
TV: 1) South Park 2) Family Guy 3) Comedy Central Presents
Movies: 1) Matrix 2) Anchorman 3) Jurassic Park
|
|
|
Post by scdistance on Jun 11, 2006 13:02:58 GMT -5
TV: Prison Break Simpsons Everybody loves Raymond
Movies: Gladiator Robin Hood American History X
|
|
|
Post by lilstrumer on Jun 12, 2006 6:39:53 GMT -5
Movies: Anchorman Wedding Crashers Monty Python
TV: southpark family guy american dad
|
|